Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JNK vs MAGS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JNK returned +1.7% to MAGS's +5.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JNK and MAGS

Net assets: $5.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF, and $5.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF.

At a glance
+1.7%
JNK total return, 1 year
+5.8%
MAGS total return, 1 year
0.40%
JNK expense ratio
0.30%
MAGS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MAGS costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; JNK is 1.1 times larger.

JNK vs MAGS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJNKMAGS
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.7%+5.8%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 13, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg High Yield Very Liquid IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.30%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$5.9bn$5.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund29.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JNK and MAGS hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JNK MAGS
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JNK
1261229 BC LTD SR SECURED 144A 04/32 10 0.65%
MERIDIAN ARC HOLDCO LLC SR SECURED 144A 04/31 6.25 0.53%
QUIKRETE HOLDINGS INC SR SECURED 144A 03/32 6.375 0.46%
ECHOSTAR CORP SR SECURED 11/29 10.75 0.45%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP SR UNSECURED 144A 04/32 9.25 0.44%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP SR UNSECURED 144A 04/34 9.75 0.43%
PR RNO PROPERTY OWNER 1 SR SECURED 144A 05/31 6.5 0.42%
VENTURE GLOBAL LNG INC SR SECURED 144A 02/29 9.5 0.42%
Only in MAGS
Roundhill Ultra Short Duration 6.83%
NVIDIA Corp 3.52%
Apple Inc 3.49%
Amazon.com Inc 3.48%
Tesla Inc 3.45%
Microsoft Corp 3.07%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.04%
Alphabet Inc 2.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JNK State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF MAGS Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the Bloomberg High Yield Bond Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +1.7% +5.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.1 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.30%
Holdings 1142 8
Net assets, JNK as of Oct 27, 2026 and MAGS as of Oct 28, 2026 $5.9bn $5.5bn

JNK and MAGS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

JNK and MAGS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JNK

JNK tracks the Bloomberg High Yield Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.7% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year.

MAGS

MAGS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +5.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8 positions, with the top ten at 29.3%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JNK or MAGS?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JNK returned +1.7% and MAGS +5.8%.
Which is cheaper, JNK or MAGS?
MAGS is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JNK against MAGS, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jnk-vs-mags

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.