Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JAAA vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JAAA returned +4.7% to XLC's −10.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JAAA and XLC

Net assets: $32.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF, and $22.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+4.7%
JAAA total return, 1 year
−10.4%
XLC total return, 1 year
0.20%
JAAA expense ratio
0.08%
XLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLC costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.1 points; JAAA is 1.5 times larger.

JAAA vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJAAAXLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.7%−10.4%
Drawdown
Below its high13.3%, high on Jan 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCommunication Services Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.20%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$32.5bn$22.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund75.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JAAA and XLC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JAAA XLC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JAAA
KKR CLO 35 Ltd. 0.85%
AB BSL CLO 1 Ltd. 0.79%
Anchorage Capital CLO 16 Ltd. 0.73%
Palmer Square CLO Ltd. 0.69%
Ares LXI CLO Ltd. 0.68%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.62%
WISE CLO Ltd. 0.62%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.60%
Only in XLC
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 21.45%
ALPHABET INC CL A 12.27%
ALPHABET INC CL C 9.82%
WALT DISNEY CO 5.33%
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWRE 4.80%
COMCAST CORP CLASS A 4.48%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 4.45%
APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 4.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JAAA Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Communication services
Total return, 1 year +4.7% −10.4%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.08%
Holdings 598 23
Net assets, JAAA as of Oct 28, 2026 and XLC as of Oct 27, 2026 $32.5bn $22.1bn

JAAA and XLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JAAA

JAAA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year.

XLC

XLC tracks an index of Communication services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 75.3%. It sat 13.3% below its high of Jan 30, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAAA or XLC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAAA returned +4.7% and XLC −10.4%.
Which is cheaper, JAAA or XLC?
XLC is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAAA against XLC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jaaa-vs-xlc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.