Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JAAA vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JAAA returned +4.7% to QQQ's +15.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JAAA and QQQ

Net assets: $32.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF, and $483.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
+4.7%
JAAA total return, 1 year
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.20%
JAAA expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points; QQQ is 14.9 times larger.

JAAA vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJAAAQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.7%+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNasdaq-100 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.20%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$32.5bn$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Oct 30, 2020 to Oct 23, 2026 · 312 weekly returns
JAAA QQQ
Return
Total return edge QQQ +31.1% +170.8%
Annualized edge QQQ +4.6% +18.1%
Price return edge QQQ +1.6% +161.5%
Risk
Volatility edge JAAA 1.3% 21.0%
Max drawdown edge JAAA −2.5% −35.1%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge JAAA 0.93 0.74
Sortino edge JAAA (slight) 1.24 1.15
Calmar edge JAAA 1.82 0.52
Reading

QQQ returned more: +170.8% to +31.1%. JAAA swung less: 1.3% to 21.0%. JAAA fell less at its worst: −2.5% to −35.1%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: JAAA vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJAAAQQQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+31.1%+170.8%QQQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+4.6%+18.1%QQQTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+1.6%+161.5%QQQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility1.3%21.0%JAAASpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation1.0%13.6%JAAALike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−2.5%−35.1%JAAADeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.930.74JAAAReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.241.15JAAA (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar1.820.52JAAAAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 312 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JAAA and QQQ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JAAA QQQ
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JAAA
KKR CLO 35 Ltd. 0.85%
AB BSL CLO 1 Ltd. 0.79%
Anchorage Capital CLO 16 Ltd. 0.73%
Palmer Square CLO Ltd. 0.69%
Ares LXI CLO Ltd. 0.68%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.62%
WISE CLO Ltd. 0.62%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.60%
Only in QQQ
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.92%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JAAA Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year +4.7% +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.18%
Holdings 598 103
Net assets, JAAA as of Oct 28, 2026 and QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 $32.5bn $483.0bn

JAAA and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-4DED5F2F75

JAAA and QQQ do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. JAAA follows No index, actively managed and QQQ follows Nasdaq-100 Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 JAAA returned +4.7% and QQQ +15.2% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 10.5 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JAAA

JAAA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAAA or QQQ?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAAA returned +4.7% and QQQ +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, JAAA or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAAA against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jaaa-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.