Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QQQ vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QQQ returned +15.2% to SHY's +1.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QQQ and SHY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $483.0bn for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 and $27.4bn for iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
+1.6%
SHY total return, 1 year
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio
0.15%
SHY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SHY costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.6 points; QQQ is 17.6 times larger.

QQQ vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQSHY
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNasdaq-100 IndexICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$483.0bn$27.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, QQQ and SHY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QQQ SHY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QQQ
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.92%
Only in SHY
TREASURY NOTE 2.11%
TREASURY NOTE 1.99%
TREASURY NOTE 1.83%
TREASURY NOTE 1.73%
TREASURY NOTE 1.62%
TREASURY NOTE 1.54%
TREASURY NOTE 1.51%
TREASURY NOTE 1.49%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 SHY iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Nasdaq-100 Tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +1.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQM) +1.7% (BBSB)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs QQQM −0.1 pts vs BBSB
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.15%
Holdings 103 90
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $483.0bn $27.4bn

QQQ and SHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

QQQ and SHY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SHY

SHY tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +1.7% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QQQ or SHY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQ returned +15.2% and SHY +1.6%.
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SHY?
SHY is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QQQ against SHY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqq-vs-shy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.