Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IYW vs USO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IYW is an equity index fund and USO a commodity futures fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USO returned +133.3% against +23.2%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IYW and USO

Net assets: $25.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Technology ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for United States Oil Fund, LP.

At a glance
+23.2%
IYW total return, 1 year
+133.3%
USO total return, 1 year
0.37%
IYW expense ratio
0.86%
USO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IYW costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 110.1 points; IYW is 13.2 times larger.

IYW vs USO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIYWUSO
Return
Total return, 1 year+23.2%+133.3%
Drawdown
Below its high5.5%, high on Oct 6, 202682.3%, high on Jul 14, 2008
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 1000 Technology RIC 22Oil futures
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.37%0.86%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$25.0bn$1.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund65.1%

Method

Side by side

IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF USO United States Oil Fund, LP
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
Issuer iShares USCF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Technology Holds oil futures
Total return, 1 year +23.2% +133.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.1% (IWB) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +10.1 pts vs IWB not measured
Expense ratio 0.37% 0.86%
Holdings 150 not counted
Net assets, IYW as of Oct 27, 2026 and USO as of Oct 28, 2026 $25.0bn $1.9bn

IYW and USO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IYW and USO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IYW

IYW tracks an index of U.S. Technology. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +13.1% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 150 positions, with the top ten at 65.1%. It sat 5.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

USO

USO holds oil futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +133.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.86% a year. It sat 82.3% below its high of Jul 14, 2008 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYW or USO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYW returned +23.2% and USO +133.3%.
Which is cheaper, IYW or USO?
IYW is cheaper, by 0.49 percentage points a year. That is about $49 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYW against USO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyw-vs-uso

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.