Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs VGIT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IVV returned +13.7% to VGIT's −1.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and VGIT

Net assets: $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $39.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
−1.5%
VGIT total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.03%
VGIT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 15.2 points; IVV is far larger, $881.3bn against $39.7bn.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

IVV vs VGIT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVVGIT
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%−1.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$881.3bn$39.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and VGIT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IVV VGIT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IVV
NVIDIA 7.92%
APPLE 7.61%
MICROSOFT 5.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.83%
BROADCOM INC 2.45%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.26%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.05%
Only in VGIT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.91%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.89%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.87%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.85%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.81%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF VGIT Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +13.7% −1.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) −1.5% (SCHR)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY 0.0 pts vs SCHR
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Holdings 505 103
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGIT as of Sep 30, 2026 $885.1bn $39.7bn

IVV and VGIT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

VGIT

VGIT tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.5% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year Index. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or VGIT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +13.7% and VGIT −1.5%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or VGIT?
Neither: IVV and VGIT both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against VGIT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-vgit

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.