IVV vs SPYX: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and SPYX hold 96% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF.
IVV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; IVV is far larger, $891.8bn against $2.9bn.
| IVV | SPYX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $891.8bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free Index |
| Holdings in common | 96% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 40.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and SPYX hold 96% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
96% in common
On the same fields
IVV and SPYX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About SPYX
SPYX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 488 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or SPYX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and SPYX +16.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or SPYX?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against SPYX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-spyx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against SPYX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-spyx
[IVV against SPYX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-spyx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.