Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IUSB vs XLK: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IUSB returned −1.2% to XLK's +27.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IUSB and XLK

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $49.8bn for iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF and $125.0bn for State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−1.2%
IUSB total return, 1 year
+27.1%
XLK total return, 1 year
0.06%
IUSB expense ratio
0.08%
XLK expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IUSB costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 28.3 points; XLK is 2.5 times larger.

IUSB vs XLK: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIUSBXLK
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.2%+27.1%
Drawdown
Below its high5.4%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Universal IndexTechnology Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.06%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$49.8bn$125.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund64.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IUSB and XLK hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IUSB XLK
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IUSB
BLK Liquidity Temp Cash Inst #21 4.75%
TREASURY NOTE 0.49%
TREASURY NOTE 0.42%
TREASURY NOTE 0.41%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
TREASURY NOTE 0.37%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 0.36%
UMBS 15YR TBA(REG B) 0.35%
Only in XLK
NVIDIA CORP 15.22%
APPLE INC 14.62%
MICROSOFT CORP 11.38%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 4.78%
BROADCOM INC 4.70%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 4.02%
INTEL CORP 2.72%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC A 2.67%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IUSB iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF XLK State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Universal USD Bond Tracks an index of Technology
Total return, 1 year −1.2% +27.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +13.5 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.06% 0.08%
Holdings 18338 76
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $49.8bn $125.0bn

IUSB and XLK on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IUSB and XLK flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IUSB

IUSB tracks an index of Universal USD Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

XLK

XLK tracks an index of Technology. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 76 positions, with the top ten at 64.6%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSB or XLK?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSB returned −1.2% and XLK +27.1%.
Which is cheaper, IUSB or XLK?
IUSB is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSB against XLK, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusb-vs-xlk

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.