Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FTEC vs IUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FTEC returned +25.0% to IUSB's −1.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FTEC and IUSB

Net assets: $22.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF, and $49.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF.

At a glance
+25.0%
FTEC total return, 1 year
−1.2%
IUSB total return, 1 year
0.08%
FTEC expense ratio
0.06%
IUSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IUSB costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.2 points; IUSB is 2.2 times larger.

FTEC vs IUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFTECIUSB
Return
Total return, 1 year+25.0%−1.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 IndexBloomberg U.S. Universal Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.08%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$22.1bn$48.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund62.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FTEC and IUSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FTEC IUSB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FTEC
NVIDIA Corp 17.09%
Apple Inc 16.21%
Microsoft Corp 10.93%
Broadcom Inc 4.20%
Micron Technology Inc 3.82%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.18%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.92%
Applied Materials Inc 1.69%
Only in IUSB
BLK Liquidity Temp Cash Inst #21 4.75%
TREASURY NOTE 0.49%
TREASURY NOTE 0.42%
TREASURY NOTE 0.41%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
TREASURY NOTE 0.37%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 0.36%
UMBS 15YR TBA(REG B) 0.35%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF IUSB iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI Information Technology Tracks an index of Universal USD Bond
Total return, 1 year +25.0% −1.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +24.7% (VGT) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs VGT not measured
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.06%
Holdings 281 18338
Net assets, FTEC as of Sep 30, 2026 and IUSB as of Oct 27, 2026 $22.1bn $49.8bn

FTEC and IUSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IUSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FTEC

FTEC tracks the MSCI Information Technology. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +25.0% with distributions reinvested, against +24.7% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 281 positions, with the top ten at 62.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IUSB

IUSB tracks an index of Universal USD Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTEC or IUSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTEC returned +25.0% and IUSB −1.2%.
Which is cheaper, FTEC or IUSB?
IUSB is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTEC against IUSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftec-vs-iusb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.