Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
ITOT vs JHML: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ITOT returned +14.8% to JHML's +17.2%; 63% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ITOT and JHMLNet assets: $95.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF, and $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
ITOT costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
| Measure | ITOT | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +17.2% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P Total Market Index (TMI) | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, ITOT as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 | $95.4bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.2% | 23.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, ITOT and JHML hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
63% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
ITOT and JHML on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ITOT
ITOT tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,437 positions, with the top ten at 33.2%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ITOT or JHML?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ITOT returned +14.8% and JHML +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, ITOT or JHML?
- ITOT is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ITOT against JHML, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-jhml
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ITOT against JHML. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-jhml
[ITOT against JHML (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-jhml)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.