Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

ISPY vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, ISPY returned +10.1% to VYM's +18.0%, and VYM charges 0.04% to ISPY's 0.55%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about ISPY and VYM

Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 28, 2026 for ProShares S&P 500 High Income ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.

At a glance
+10.1%
ISPY total return, 1 year
+18.0%
VYM total return, 1 year
0.55%
ISPY expense ratio
0.04%
VYM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VYM costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.9 points; VYM is far larger, $78.9bn against $1.2bn.

ISPY vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureISPYVYM
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.1%+18.0%
Price change, 1 yearrose 4.0%rose 15.2%
Latest payout, annualized6.3%
Return of capital, issuer estimate81% of the Oct 7, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYFTSE High Dividend Yield Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 3.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.04%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.2bn$78.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common29%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

29%

By the books each fund has filed, ISPY and VYM hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

29% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first ISPY VYM
Broadcom, Inc. 2.23% 6.93%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.22% 3.75%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 0.85% 2.84%
Johnson & Johnson 0.81% 2.71%
AbbVie, Inc. 0.58% 1.96%
Cisco Systems, Inc. 0.56% 1.80%
Bank of America Corp. 0.52% 1.50%
Chevron Corp. 0.49% 1.61%
Caterpillar, Inc. 0.47% 1.56%
Merck & Co., Inc. 0.46% 1.52%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. 0.45% 1.41%
Coca-Cola Co. (The) 0.44% 1.42%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in ISPY
NVIDIA Corp. 6.80%
Apple, Inc. 5.92%
Microsoft Corp. 4.80%
Amazon.com, Inc. 3.24%
Alphabet, Inc. 2.53%
Alphabet, Inc. 2.02%
Meta Platforms, Inc. 1.60%
Micron Technology, Inc. 1.38%
Only in VYM
ONEOK Inc 0.23%
Credicorp Ltd 0.11%
MKTLIQ 0.11%
Royalty Pharma PLC 0.10%
Reliance Inc 0.08%
Southern Copper Corp 0.08%
East West Bancorp Inc 0.07%
Permian Resources Corp 0.07%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

ISPY ProShares S&P 500 High Income ETF VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is option income, vs SPY Tracks an index of US high dividend
Total return, 1 year +10.1% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −3.5 pts vs SPY not measured
Cash paid, 1 year 5.7% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.04%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 595
Net assets, ISPY as of Oct 28, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.2bn $78.9bn

ISPY and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Alert

ISPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
ISPY

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, ISPY paid 5.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 4.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +10.1%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.5 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.3%, paid monthly. ProShares estimates that 81% of the distribution paid Oct 7, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

VYM

VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 595 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.

Questions people ask

Are ISPY and VYM in the same category?
ISPY is an option-income ETF and VYM is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, ISPY or VYM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ISPY returned +10.1% and VYM +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, ISPY or VYM?
VYM is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ISPY against VYM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ispy-vs-vym

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.