ILOW vs IXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
ILOW and IXUS hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and IXUS returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF, and $58.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF.
IXUS costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; IXUS is far larger, $58.1bn against $1.8bn.
| ILOW | IXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.8bn | $58.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +9.0% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.7% | 14.3% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ILOW and IXUS hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
ILOW and IXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ILOW in plain words
ILOW is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +9.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 84 positions, with the top ten at 20.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ILOW or IXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ILOW returned +9.0% and IXUS +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, ILOW or IXUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ILOW against IXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ilow-vs-ixus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ILOW against IXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ilow-vs-ixus
[ILOW against IXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ilow-vs-ixus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.