Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IGSB vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IGSB returned +1.3% to VUG's +6.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IGSB and VUG

Net assets: $23.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $232.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF.

At a glance
+1.3%
IGSB total return, 1 year
+6.6%
VUG total return, 1 year
0.04%
IGSB expense ratio
0.03%
VUG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VUG costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; VUG is 10.0 times larger.

IGSB vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIGSBVUG
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.3%+6.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE BofA 1-5 Year US Corporate IndexMorningstar US Large Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$23.4bn$232.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund63.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IGSB and VUG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IGSB VUG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IGSB
EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO S. R.L. 144A 0.29%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.17%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.14%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.14%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.13%
ABBVIE INC 0.12%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.12%
BOEING CO 0.12%
Only in VUG
NVIDIA Corp 13.49%
Apple Inc 12.51%
Microsoft Corp 9.74%
Alphabet Inc 5.16%
Broadcom Inc 4.34%
Amazon.com Inc 4.26%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.23%
Alphabet Inc 4.09%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond Tracks an index of US growth
Total return, 1 year +1.3% +6.6%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.03%
Holdings 4781 137
Net assets, IGSB as of Oct 28, 2026 and VUG as of Sep 30, 2026 $23.7bn $232.9bn

IGSB and VUG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IGSB

IGSB tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

VUG

VUG tracks an index of US growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 137 positions, with the top ten at 63.1%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IGSB or VUG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IGSB returned +1.3% and VUG +6.6%.
Which is cheaper, IGSB or VUG?
VUG is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IGSB against VUG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/igsb-vs-vug

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.