Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IEF vs QQQM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IEF returned −3.2% to QQQM's +15.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IEF and QQQM

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $43.5bn for iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF and $110.4bn for Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF.

At a glance
−3.2%
IEF total return, 1 year
+15.2%
QQQM total return, 1 year
0.15%
IEF expense ratio
0.15%
QQQM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 18.4 points; QQQM is 2.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

IEF vs QQQM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIEFQQQM
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.2%+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high13.1%, high on Aug 4, 20204.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 7-10 Year Bond IndexNasdaq-100 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$43.5bn$110.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IEF and QQQM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IEF QQQM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IEF
TREASURY NOTE 8.82%
TREASURY NOTE 8.80%
TREASURY NOTE 8.74%
TREASURY NOTE 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 8.65%
TREASURY NOTE 8.48%
TREASURY NOTE 8.40%
Only in QQQM
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.93%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IEF iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year −3.2% +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +15.2% (QQQ)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs QQQ
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Holdings 17 105
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $43.5bn $110.4bn

IEF and QQQM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IEF and QQQM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IEF

IEF tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. It sat 13.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

QQQM

QQQM tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IEF or QQQM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEF returned −3.2% and QQQM +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, IEF or QQQM?
Neither: IEF and QQQM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IEF against QQQM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ief-vs-qqqm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.