Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IBB vs LQD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IBB returned +37.5% to LQD's −3.4%, and LQD charges 0.14% to IBB's 0.44%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IBB and LQD

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $11.0bn for iShares Biotechnology ETF and $30.6bn for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF.

At a glance
+37.5%
IBB total return, 1 year
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
0.44%
IBB expense ratio
0.14%
LQD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

LQD costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 40.9 points; LQD is 2.8 times larger.

IBB vs LQD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIBBLQD
Return
Total return, 1 year+37.5%−3.4%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksBiotechMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.44%0.14%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$11.0bn$30.6bn
Active share vs the S&P 50099%
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IBB and LQD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IBB LQD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IBB
GILEAD SCIENCES 8.56%
AMGEN INC 8.20%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 7.53%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS 5.64%
MODERNA 5.29%
NATERA 3.85%
ARGENX SE ADR 3.42%
ILLUMINA INC 2.93%
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Bond ETF
What it is Biotech Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds
Total return, 1 year +37.5% −3.4%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.2% (IUSB)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −2.2 pts vs IUSB
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.14%
Holdings 245 3191
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $11.0bn $30.6bn

IBB and LQD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IBB and LQD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IBB

By weight, 40% of IBB's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 50% of the fund across 245 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +37.5% with distributions reinvested.

LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are IBB and LQD in the same category?
IBB is a thematic ETF and LQD is a bond ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IBB or LQD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IBB returned +37.5% and LQD −3.4%.
Which is cheaper, IBB or LQD?
LQD is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IBB against LQD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ibb-vs-lqd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.