Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IAU vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IAU is a commodity fund and VLUE an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VLUE returned +54.7% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IAU and VLUE

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $60.1bn for iShares Gold Trust and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

At a glance
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
+54.7%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.25%
IAU expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VLUE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 52.0 points; IAU is 6.4 times larger.

IAU vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIAUVLUE
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.7%+54.7%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$60.1bn$9.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Holdings datedOct 27, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.8%

Method

Side by side

IAU iShares Gold Trust VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +2.7% +54.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) +13.6% (MLRG)
Gap to its benchmark +0.2 pts vs GLD +41.1 pts vs MLRG
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Holdings not counted 148
Net assets $60.1bn $9.4bn

IAU and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IAU and VLUE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +54.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 42.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IAU or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IAU returned +2.7% and VLUE +54.7%.
Which is cheaper, IAU or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IAU against VLUE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-vlue

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.