Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

HYMB vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, HYMB returned −1.0% to VUG's +6.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HYMB and VUG

Net assets: $3.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Nuveen ICE High Yield Municipal Bond ETF, and $232.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.0%
HYMB total return, 1 year
+6.6%
VUG total return, 1 year
0.35%
HYMB expense ratio
0.03%
VUG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VUG costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.6 points; VUG is far larger, $232.9bn against $3.7bn.

HYMB vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureHYMBVUG
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.0%+6.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.7%, high on Jul 2, 20264.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE US Select High Yield Crossover Municipal IndexMorningstar US Large Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$3.7bn$232.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund63.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, HYMB and VUG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first HYMB VUG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in HYMB
PRCGEN 5.000 07/01/58 1.94%
PRCGEN 4.784 07/01/58 1.25%
BUCGEN 5.000 06/01/55 1.08%
PRC 4.000 07/01/46 0.64%
PRCGEN 4.329 07/01/40 0.61%
NYCDEV 5.000 11/15/44 0.49%
PRC 4.000 07/01/41 0.47%
CHIEDU 6.000 12/01/41 0.46%
Only in VUG
NVIDIA Corp 13.49%
Apple Inc 12.51%
Microsoft Corp 9.74%
Alphabet Inc 5.16%
Broadcom Inc 4.34%
Amazon.com Inc 4.26%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.23%
Alphabet Inc 4.09%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

HYMB State Street SPDR Nuveen ICE High Yield Municipal Bond ETF VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Nuveen ICE High Yield Municipal Bond Tracks an index of US growth
Total return, 1 year −1.0% +6.6%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.4 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.03%
Holdings 2105 137
Net assets, HYMB as of Oct 27, 2026 and VUG as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.8bn $232.9bn

HYMB and VUG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

HYMB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HYMB

HYMB tracks an index of Nuveen ICE High Yield Municipal Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.0% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. It sat 4.7% below its high of Jul 2, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VUG

VUG tracks an index of US growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 137 positions, with the top ten at 63.1%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HYMB or VUG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HYMB returned −1.0% and VUG +6.6%.
Which is cheaper, HYMB or VUG?
VUG is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HYMB against VUG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hymb-vs-vug

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.