Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

HYG vs VOX: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, HYG returned +1.3% to VOX's −5.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HYG and VOX

Net assets: $17.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF, and $6.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Communication Services ETF.

At a glance
+1.3%
HYG total return, 1 year
−5.7%
VOX total return, 1 year
0.49%
HYG expense ratio
0.09%
VOX expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOX costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points; HYG is 2.8 times larger.

HYG vs VOX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureHYGVOX
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.3%−5.7%
Drawdown
Below its high10.8%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Communication Services 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.49%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$16.8bn$6.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight84%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, HYG and VOX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first HYG VOX
Only in one fund ↓
Only in HYG
1261229 BC LTD 144A 0.56%
MERIDIAN ARC HOLDCO LLC 144A 0.44%
ECHOSTAR CORP 0.40%
QUIKRETE HOLDINGS INC 144A 0.35%
PR RNO PROPERTY OWNER 1 LLC 144A 0.34%
CLOUD SOFTWARE GROUP LLC 144A 0.32%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP 144A 0.32%
CENTENE CORPORATION 0.31%
Only in VOX
Meta Platforms Inc 25.31%
Alphabet Inc 13.97%
Alphabet Inc 7.70%
Walt Disney Co 4.26%
Verizon Communications Inc 4.04%
AT&T Inc 4.04%
Netflix Inc 3.77%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 2.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

HYG iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US high yield bonds Tracks an index of Communication Services
Total return, 1 year +1.3% −5.7%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) −5.9% (FCOM)
Gap to its benchmark +2.5 pts vs IUSB +0.2 pts vs FCOM
Expense ratio 0.49% 0.09%
Holdings 1332 113
Net assets, HYG as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOX as of Sep 30, 2026 $17.5bn $6.0bn

HYG and VOX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

HYG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HYG

HYG tracks an index of US high yield bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.3% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year.

VOX

VOX tracks an index of Communication Services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −5.7% with distributions reinvested, against −5.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Communication Services 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 71.1%. It sat 10.8% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HYG or VOX?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HYG returned +1.3% and VOX −5.7%.
Which is cheaper, HYG or VOX?
VOX is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HYG against VOX, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hyg-vs-vox

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.