HFXI vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
HFXI and VSGX hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and HFXI returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for NYLIM FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF, and $6.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VSGX costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| HFXI | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, HFXI as of Jul 31, 2026 and VSGX as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.0bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.6% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 52% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HFXI and VSGX hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
52% in common
On the same fields
HFXI and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
HFXI in plain words
HFXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 801 positions, with the top ten at 16.3%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HFXI or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HFXI returned +21.6% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, HFXI or VSGX?
- VSGX is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HFXI against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HFXI against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-vsgx
[HFXI against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.