Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GUNR vs VGT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned +26.8% to VGT's +19.9%, and VGT charges 0.09% to GUNR's 0.46%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and VGT

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $145.1bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Information Tech ETF.

At a glance
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+19.9%
VGT total return, 1 year
0.46%
GUNR expense ratio
0.09%
VGT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGT costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.9 points.

GUNR vs VGT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGUNRVGT
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+19.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Below its high11.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Information Technology 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.09%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and VGT as of Oct 31, 2026$7.2bn$145.1bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Sep 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37%63.6%

Method

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF VGT Vanguard Information Tech ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Stock ETF
What it is Natural resources Tracks an index of Information technology
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +19.9%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 27.1% 88.0%
Holdings 135 318
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and VGT as of Oct 31, 2026 $7.2bn $145.1bn

GUNR and VGT on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

VGT

VGT tracks an index of Information technology. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 318 positions, with the top ten at 63.6%. It sat 11.0% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are GUNR and VGT in the same category?
GUNR is a thematic ETF and VGT is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GUNR or VGT?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUNR returned +26.8% and VGT +19.9%.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or VGT?
VGT is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GUNR and VGT overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 27% of GUNR and 88% of VGT by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against VGT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-vgt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.