GSLC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and USMV hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and GSLC returned +14.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

GSLC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points; USMV is 1.6 times larger.

GSLC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCUSMV
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$15.3bn$23.7bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+7.5%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common33%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and USMV hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

33% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC USMV
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87% 1.66%
NVIDIA CORP 7.87% 1.59%
APPLE INC 7.00% 0.96%
BROADCOM INC 2.84% 0.93%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.84% 1.46%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17% 0.79%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10% 0.79%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.73% 1.44%
VISA INC 0.70% 1.03%
WALMART INC 0.84% 0.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.68% 0.86%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.62% 1.49%
Only in GSLC
ALPHABET INC 1.89%
TESLA INC 1.28%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.10%
KLA CORP 0.41%
INTEL CORP 0.40%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.39%
W.W. GRAINGER INC 0.39%
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP 0.37%
Only in USMV
WASTE CONNECTIONS 1.12%
MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL CLASS A 0.69%
F5 0.66%
SNOWFLAKE 0.62%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 0.56%
LIBERTY MEDIA SERIES C 0.47%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES 0.41%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.38%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 93.0%
Holdings 435 176
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.3bn $23.8bn

GSLC and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or USMV?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.