Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GOVT vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GOVT returned −1.5% to VTI's +13.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GOVT and VTI

Net assets: $42.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
+13.5%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTI costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.0 points; VTI is 16.6 times larger.

GOVT vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTVTI
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+13.5%
Drawdown
Below its high8.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond IndexMorningstar US Total Market Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.4bn$689.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Mar 2, 2012 to Oct 23, 2026 · 764 weekly returns
GOVT VTI
Return
Total return edge VTI +18.4% +579.8%
Annualized edge VTI +1.2% +13.9%
Price return edge VTI −10.6% +428.3%
Risk
Volatility edge GOVT 4.5% 16.0%
Max drawdown edge GOVT −18.7% −32.9%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VTI −0.11 0.79
Sortino edge VTI −0.15 1.14
Calmar edge VTI 0.06 0.42
Reading

VTI returned more: +579.8% to +18.4%. GOVT swung less: 4.5% to 16.0%. GOVT fell less at its worst: −18.7% to −32.9%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GOVT vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTVTIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+18.4%+579.8%VTIPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+1.2%+13.9%VTITotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−10.6%+428.3%VTIPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility4.5%16.0%GOVTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation3.3%11.1%GOVTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−18.7%−32.9%GOVTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.110.79VTIReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.151.14VTIReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.060.42VTIAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 764 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GOVT and VTI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GOVT VTI
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Only in VTI
NVIDIA Corp 7.14%
Apple Inc 6.63%
Microsoft Corp 5.20%
Amazon.com Inc 3.30%
Alphabet Inc 2.76%
Broadcom Inc 2.28%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.18%
Alphabet Inc 2.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +13.5%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Holdings 229 3521
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $42.8bn $689.2bn

GOVT and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-18353B654A

GOVT and VTI do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. GOVT follows ICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond Index and VTI follows Morningstar US Total Market Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 GOVT returned −1.5% and VTI +13.5% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 15.0 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GOVT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,521 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GOVT or VTI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GOVT returned −1.5% and VTI +13.5%.
Which is cheaper, GOVT or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GOVT against VTI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/govt-vs-vti

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.