Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GOVT vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GOVT returned −1.5% to VIG's +13.9%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GOVT and VIG

Net assets: $42.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF, and $109.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
+13.9%
VIG total return, 1 year
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio
0.04%
VIG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VIG costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.4 points; VIG is 2.6 times larger.

GOVT vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTVIG
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+13.9%
Drawdown
Below its high8.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond IndexS&P U.S. Dividend Growers Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.04%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.4bn$109.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight93%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GOVT and VIG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GOVT VIG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Only in VIG
Microsoft Corp 4.90%
Apple Inc 4.88%
Broadcom Inc 4.30%
Eli Lilly & Co 4.10%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.89%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 2.96%
Johnson & Johnson 2.83%
Visa Inc 2.53%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF VIG Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond Tracks an index of Dividend growth
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +13.9%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.04%
Holdings 229 335
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and VIG as of Sep 30, 2026 $42.8bn $109.1bn

GOVT and VIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GOVT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VIG

VIG tracks an index of Dividend growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 335 positions, with the top ten at 34.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GOVT or VIG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GOVT returned −1.5% and VIG +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, GOVT or VIG?
VIG is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GOVT against VIG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/govt-vs-vig

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.