Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GOVT vs SCHG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GOVT returned −1.5% to SCHG's +6.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GOVT and SCHG

Net assets: $42.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF, and $63.0bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
+6.8%
SCHG total return, 1 year
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio
0.04%
SCHG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHG costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points.

GOVT vs SCHG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGOVTSCHG
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+6.8%
Drawdown
Below its high8.1%, high on Aug 4, 20203.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Growth Total Stock Market Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.04%
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and SCHG as of Aug 31, 2026$42.8bn$63.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund51.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GOVT and SCHG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GOVT SCHG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Only in SCHG
NVIDIA Corp 10.67%
Apple Inc 9.29%
Microsoft Corp 7.52%
Amazon.com Inc 5.07%
Alphabet Inc 3.97%
Broadcom Inc 3.50%
Alphabet Inc 3.16%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.93%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap Growth
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +6.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −6.9 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.04%
Holdings 229 192
Net assets, GOVT as of Oct 27, 2026 and SCHG as of Aug 31, 2026 $42.8bn $63.0bn

GOVT and SCHG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GOVT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

SCHG

SCHG tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.8% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 192 positions, with the top ten at 51.0%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GOVT or SCHG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GOVT returned −1.5% and SCHG +6.8%.
Which is cheaper, GOVT or SCHG?
SCHG is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GOVT against SCHG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/govt-vs-schg

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.