Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GLDM vs ITOT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GLDM is a commodity fund and ITOT an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, ITOT returned +13.4% against +2.8%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GLDM and ITOT

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust and $97.1bn for iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF.

At a glance
+2.8%
GLDM total return, 1 year
+13.4%
ITOT total return, 1 year
0.10%
GLDM expense ratio
0.03%
ITOT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

ITOT costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; ITOT is 3.2 times larger.

GLDM vs ITOT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGLDMITOT
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.8%+13.4%
Drawdown
Below its high24.5%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldS&P Total Market Index (TMI)
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.03%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$97.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund33.9%

Method

Side by side

GLDM SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market
Total return, 1 year +2.8% +13.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs GLD not measured
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.03%
Holdings not counted 2443
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $97.1bn

GLDM and ITOT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GLDM and ITOT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GLDM

Its expense ratio is 0.10% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

GLDM holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.8% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.5% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

ITOT

ITOT tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,443 positions, with the top ten at 33.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GLDM or ITOT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GLDM returned +2.8% and ITOT +13.4%.
Which is cheaper, GLDM or ITOT?
ITOT is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GLDM against ITOT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gldm-vs-itot

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.