GEM vs PXH: Differences, Returns & Fees
GEM and PXH hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and GEM returned +26.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF.
GEM costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; PXH is 1.2 times larger.
| GEM | PXH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.8bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.6% | +21.7% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity Index | RAFI Fundamental Select Emerging Markets 350 Index |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.9% | 29.2% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GEM and PXH hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
GEM and PXH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GEM
GEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 743 positions, with the top ten at 36.9%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PXH
PXH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 383 positions, with the top ten at 29.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GEM or PXH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GEM returned +26.6% and PXH +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, GEM or PXH?
- GEM is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GEM against PXH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-pxh
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GEM against PXH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-pxh
[GEM against PXH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-pxh)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.