FVAL vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
FVAL and VTI hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and FVAL returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.4bn for Fidelity Value Factor ETF and $689.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $1.4bn.
| FVAL | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.4bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity U.S. Value Factor Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.3% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FVAL and VTI hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
FVAL and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FVAL
FVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 42.3%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FVAL or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FVAL returned +20.9% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FVAL or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FVAL against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FVAL against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-vti
[FVAL against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fval-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.