Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FV vs KOMP: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to KOMP's +1.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FV and KOMPNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF and $2.5bn for State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF.
Pair scorecard
KOMP costs 0.69 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.4 points; FV is 1.5 times larger.
| Measure | FV | KOMP |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.0% | +1.6% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 | 16.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index | S&P Kensho New Economies Composite Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.8bn | $2.5bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 10.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FV and KOMP hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FV and KOMP on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
KOMP
KOMP tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 25% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 501 positions, with the top ten at 10.7%. It sat 16.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FV or KOMP?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and KOMP +1.6%.
- Which is cheaper, FV or KOMP?
- KOMP is cheaper, by 0.69 percentage points a year. That is about $69 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FV against KOMP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-komp
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FV against KOMP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-komp
[FV against KOMP (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-komp)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.