Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FTHI vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FTHI returned +7.9% to SPY's +13.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to FTHI's 0.75%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FTHI and SPY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $2.6bn for First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF and $814.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.

At a glance
+7.9%
FTHI total return, 1 year
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
0.75%
FTHI expense ratio
0.09%
SPY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.66 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.7 points; SPY is far larger, $814.8bn against $2.6bn.

FTHI vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFTHISPY
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.9%+13.6%
Price change, 1 yearfell 1.3%rose 12.4%
Latest payout, annualized8.9%
Return of capital, issuer estimate93% of the Sep 30, 2026 payment
Benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYS&P 500 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$2.6bn$814.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common51%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jan 17, 2014 to Oct 23, 2026 · 666 weekly returns
FTHI SPY
Return
Total return edge SPY +155.7% +412.5%
Annualized edge SPY +7.6% +13.6%
Price return edge SPY +16.9% +313.8%
Risk
Volatility edge FTHI 13.1% 16.2%
Max drawdown edge FTHI (slight) −30.0% −31.8%
Downside capture 75.9% 100.0%
Beta 0.71 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SPY 0.47 0.75
Sortino edge SPY 0.64 1.08
Treynor 0.088 0.133
Calmar edge SPY 0.25 0.43
Against the benchmark
Alpha −2.3% a year −0.1% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.28 −0.51
Information ratio −0.73 −0.15
Tracking error 8.0% 0.4%

Each against its own benchmark: FTHI against SPY, Jan 17, 2014 to Oct 23, 2026; SPY against VOO, Sep 17, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

SPY returned more: +412.5% to +155.7%. FTHI swung less: 13.1% to 16.2%. FTHI fell slightly less at its worst: −30.0% to −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FTHI vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFTHISPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+155.7%+412.5%SPYPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+7.6%+13.6%SPYTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+16.9%+313.8%SPYPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility13.1%16.2%FTHISpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation9.7%11.2%FTHILike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−30.0%−31.8%FTHI (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture54.9%99.8%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture75.9%100.0%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.711.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.761.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.470.75SPYReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.641.08SPYReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0880.133Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.250.43SPYAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−2.3% a year−0.1% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.28−0.51Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−5.9% to +1.3%−0.3% to +0.1%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.73−0.15Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error8.0%0.4%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 666 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

51%

By the books each fund has filed, FTHI and SPY hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

51% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FTHI SPY
Apple Inc. 8.09% 7.61%
NVIDIA Corporation 6.83% 7.92%
Microsoft Corporation 3.19% 5.93%
Amazon.com, Inc. 2.56% 3.73%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 2.23% 2.83%
Broadcom Inc. 1.95% 2.45%
Alphabet Inc. (Class C) 1.61% 2.26%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.59% 1.34%
Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) 1.23% 2.06%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 1.21% 1.11%
Tesla, Inc. 1.10% 1.73%
Eli Lilly and Company 1.07% 1.54%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FTHI
ASML Holding N.V. (New York Registry Shares) 2.14%
Coca-Cola European Partners Plc 1.12%
Jackson Financial Inc. (Class A) 0.76%
Novartis AG (ADR) 0.69%
HF Sinclair Corp. 0.62%
Royalty Pharma Plc (Class A) 0.61%
InterDigital, Inc. 0.60%
IDACORP, Inc. 0.54%
Only in SPY
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.52%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 1.03%
MASTERCARD INC A 0.74%
PROCTER + GAMBLE CO 0.56%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 0.55%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 0.49%
HOME DEPOT INC 0.48%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FTHI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is covered call, vs SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +7.9% +13.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −5.7 pts vs SPY −0.1 pts vs VOO
Cash paid, 1 year 8.8% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.09%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 504
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $2.6bn $814.8bn

FTHI and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-15DEECC0FE

FTHI and SPY do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. FTHI is measured against S&P 500 through SPY and SPY follows S&P 500 Index.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 FTHI returned +7.9% and SPY +13.6% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 5.7 points.
  3. Cost. FTHI charges 0.75% of assets a year and SPY 0.09%, a gap of 0.66 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FTHI and SPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FTHI

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FTHI paid 8.8% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 1.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +7.9%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 5.7 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 8.9%, paid monthly. First Trust estimates that 93% of the distribution paid Sep 30, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are FTHI and SPY in the same category?
FTHI is an option-income ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, FTHI or SPY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTHI returned +7.9% and SPY +13.6%.
Which is cheaper, FTHI or SPY?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.66 percentage points a year. That is about $66 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTHI against SPY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fthi-vs-spy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.