FTCS vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTCS and VLUE hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for First Trust Capital Strength ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 57.4 points; VLUE is 1.3 times larger.

FTCS vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCSVLUE
Expense ratio0.53%0.15%
Net assets$7.5bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+4.1%+61.5%
What it tracksCapital Strength IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common2%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.6%45.5%
Below its high6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+4.1%
FTCS total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.53%
FTCS expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and VLUE hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

2% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTCS VLUE
EOG Resources, Inc. 2.14% 0.78%
CSX Corporation 1.88% 0.69%
Snap-on Incorporated 1.77% 0.25%
Expand Energy Corporation 2.03% 0.15%
Only in FTCS
ResMed Inc. 2.34%
CME Group Inc. 2.32%
Merck & Co., Inc. 2.31%
Airbnb, Inc. (Class A) 2.30%
Amgen Inc. 2.29%
Gilead Sciences, Inc. 2.28%
Mastercard Incorporated 2.19%
Garmin Ltd. 2.18%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54%
AT&T 2.34%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTCS
First Trust Capital Strength ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +4.1% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.9% 96.6%
Holdings 50 148
Net assets $7.5bn $9.4bn

FTCS and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FTCS

FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, FTCS or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FTCS and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of FTCS and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTCS against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.