Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM vs XSOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FRDM returned +33.5% to XSOE's +12.9%; 38% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FRDM and XSOENet assets on Jun 30, 2026: $3.6bn for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF and $2.2bn for WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund.
Pair scorecard
XSOE costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.6 points; FRDM is 1.6 times larger.
| Measure | FRDM | XSOE |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +33.5% | +12.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 14.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.32% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.6bn | $2.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 38% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 56.6% | 37.3% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FRDM and XSOE hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
38% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FRDM and XSOE on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
XSOE
XSOE tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 835 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%. It sat 14.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FRDM or XSOE?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FRDM returned +33.5% and XSOE +12.9%.
- Which is cheaper, FRDM or XSOE?
- XSOE is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FRDM against XSOE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-xsoe
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FRDM against XSOE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-xsoe
[FRDM against XSOE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-xsoe)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.