Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FDVV vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FDVV returned +13.5% to VGLT's −6.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FDVV and VGLT

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $10.2bn for Fidelity High Dividend ETF and $10.4bn for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+13.5%
FDVV total return, 1 year
−6.7%
VGLT total return, 1 year
0.15%
FDVV expense ratio
0.03%
VGLT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGLT costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.2 points.

FDVV vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFDVVVGLT
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.5%−6.7%
Drawdown
Below its high38.8%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksFidelity High Dividend IndexBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.2bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight87%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund33.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and VGLT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FDVV VGLT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FDVV
NVIDIA CORP 6.57%
APPLE INC 6.18%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.88%
BROADCOM INC 3.11%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 2.76%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.66%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 1.96%
COCA COLA CO 1.96%
Only in VGLT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.19%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.10%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FDVV Fidelity High Dividend ETF VGLT Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of High Dividend Tracks an index of Long-term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +13.5% −6.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −6.7% (SCHQ)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs SCHQ
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Holdings 95 102
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.2bn $10.4bn

FDVV and VGLT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FDVV

FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%.

VGLT

VGLT tracks an index of Long-term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −6.7% with distributions reinvested, against −6.7% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 38.8% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or VGLT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +13.5% and VGLT −6.7%.
Which is cheaper, FDVV or VGLT?
VGLT is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FDVV against VGLT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-vglt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.