Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
EQTY vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EQTY returned +18.0% to VYM's +21.7%; 3% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about EQTY and VYMNet assets: $1.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Kovitz Core Equity ETF, and $83.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
Pair scorecard
VYM costs 0.95 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points.
| Measure | EQTY | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +21.7% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.99% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, EQTY as of Jul 31, 2026 and VYM as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $83.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.9% | 26.2% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, EQTY and VYM hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
3% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
EQTY and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
EQTY
EQTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.99% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 41.9%.
VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 593 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EQTY or VYM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EQTY returned +18.0% and VYM +21.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EQTY or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.95 percentage points a year. That is about $95 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EQTY against VYM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). EQTY against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-vym
[EQTY against VYM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.