DSTL vs WTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and WTV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and WTV returned +18.2% over the year. Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $2.1bn for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF and $2.9bn for WisdomTree U.S. Value Fund.
WTV costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; WTV is 1.4 times larger.
| DSTL | WTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 21.5% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.2%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and WTV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and WTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
WTV in plain words
WTV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 82% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 21.5%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or WTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and WTV +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or WTV?
- WTV is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against WTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-wtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against WTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-wtv
[DSTL against WTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-wtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.