DSTL vs SDY: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and SDY hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and DSTL returned +14.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF, and $20.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF.
SDY costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points; SDY is 10.1 times larger.
| DSTL | SDY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $21.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +10.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 20.5% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.8%, high on Aug 24, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and SDY hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and SDY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SDY in plain words
SDY tracks the S&P Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 156 positions, with the top ten at 20.5%. It sat 5.8% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or SDY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and SDY +10.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or SDY?
- SDY is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against SDY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-sdy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against SDY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-sdy
[DSTL against SDY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-sdy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.