Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

DIA vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

DIA is an equity index fund and SLV a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SLV returned +14.9% against +11.6%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DIA and SLV

Net assets: $45.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $26.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Silver Trust.

At a glance
+11.6%
DIA total return, 1 year
+14.9%
SLV total return, 1 year
0.16%
DIA expense ratio
0.50%
SLV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

DIA costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points; DIA is 1.7 times larger.

DIA vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureDIASLV
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.6%+14.9%
Drawdown
Below its high3.0%, high on Aug 5, 202653.5%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDow Jones Industrial AverageSilver
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.16%0.50%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$45.9bn$26.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54.7%

Method

Side by side

DIA SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust SLV iShares Silver Trust
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +11.6% +14.9%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +15.0% (SIVR)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs SIVR
Expense ratio 0.16% 0.50%
Holdings 30 not counted
Net assets, DIA as of Oct 27, 2026 and SLV as of Oct 28, 2026 $45.9bn $26.9bn

DIA and SLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DIA and SLV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DIA

DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +11.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.7%. It sat 3.0% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SLV

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DIA or SLV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +11.6% and SLV +14.9%.
Which is cheaper, DIA or SLV?
DIA is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DIA against SLV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-slv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.