Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

DGRO vs VCLT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, DGRO returned +18.8% to VCLT's −5.9%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DGRO and VCLT

Net assets: $44.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF, and $7.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF.

At a glance
+18.8%
DGRO total return, 1 year
−5.9%
VCLT total return, 1 year
0.08%
DGRO expense ratio
0.03%
VCLT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VCLT costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.7 points; DGRO is 5.6 times larger.

DGRO vs VCLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureDGROVCLT
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.8%−5.9%
Drawdown
Below its high17.8%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Dividend Growth IndexBloomberg U.S. 10+ Year Corporate Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.08%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.9bn$7.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund27.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, DGRO and VCLT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first DGRO VCLT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in DGRO
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 3.24%
MICROSOFT 3.14%
APPLE 3.11%
ABBVIE 3.00%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.77%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.68%
BROADCOM INC 2.55%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 2.42%
Only in VCLT
MKTLIQ 1.03%
Anheuser-Busch Cos LLC / Anheuser-Busch InBev Worldwide Inc 0.37%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.36%
CVS Health Corp 0.33%
Boeing Co 0.27%
Meta Platforms Inc 0.27%
AT&T Inc 0.24%
AT&T Inc 0.24%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF VCLT Vanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Dividend Growth Tracks an index of Long-Term Corporate Bond
Total return, 1 year +18.8% −5.9%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.03%
Holdings 393 2562
Net assets, DGRO as of Oct 27, 2026 and VCLT as of Sep 30, 2026 $44.6bn $7.5bn

DGRO and VCLT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DGRO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DGRO

DGRO tracks an index of Dividend Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 27.2%.

VCLT

VCLT tracks an index of Long-Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −5.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 17.8% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DGRO or VCLT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DGRO returned +18.8% and VCLT −5.9%.
Which is cheaper, DGRO or VCLT?
VCLT is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DGRO against VCLT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dgro-vs-vclt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.