Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

DGRO vs IAU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

DGRO is an equity index fund and IAU a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, DGRO returned +18.8% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DGRO and IAU

Net assets: $44.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF, and $60.1bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Gold Trust.

At a glance
+18.8%
DGRO total return, 1 year
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
0.08%
DGRO expense ratio
0.25%
IAU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

DGRO costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.1 points; IAU is 1.4 times larger.

DGRO vs IAU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureDGROIAU
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.8%+2.7%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Dividend Growth IndexGold
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.08%0.25%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$44.6bn$60.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund27.2%

Method

Side by side

DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF IAU iShares Gold Trust
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Dividend Growth Holds gold
Total return, 1 year +18.8% +2.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +2.5% (GLD)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +0.2 pts vs GLD
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.25%
Holdings 393 not counted
Net assets, DGRO as of Oct 27, 2026 and IAU as of Oct 28, 2026 $44.6bn $60.1bn

DGRO and IAU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DGRO and IAU flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DGRO

DGRO tracks an index of Dividend Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 27.2%.

IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DGRO or IAU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DGRO returned +18.8% and IAU +2.7%.
Which is cheaper, DGRO or IAU?
DGRO is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DGRO against IAU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dgro-vs-iau

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.