DFSI vs GSID: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFSI and GSID hold 48% of their weight in the same names, and GSID returned +14.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Sustainability Core 1 ETF, and $965m on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta International Equity ETF.
GSID costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points.
| DFSI | GSID | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.24% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, DFSI as of Jul 31, 2026 and GSID as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.1bn | $965m |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.2% | +14.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex North America Large & Mid Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 48% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 9.7% | 13.2% |
| Below its high | 5.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFSI and GSID hold 48% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
48% in common
On the same fields
DFSI and GSID on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFSI in plain words
DFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,798 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
GSID in plain words
GSID tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 892 positions, with the top ten at 13.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFSI or GSID?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFSI returned +12.2% and GSID +14.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFSI or GSID?
- GSID is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFSI against GSID, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsi-vs-gsid
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFSI against GSID. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsi-vs-gsid
[DFSI against GSID (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsi-vs-gsid)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.