DFEM vs EMXC: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFEM and EMXC hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $9.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF, and $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF.
EMXC costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.2 points; EMXC is 2.6 times larger.
| DFEM | EMXC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $9.0bn | $23.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.1% | +47.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.3% | 44.0% |
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFEM and EMXC hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
DFEM and EMXC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFEM in plain words
DFEM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,672 positions, with the top ten at 24.3%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EMXC in plain words
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 640 positions, with the top ten at 44.0%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFEM or EMXC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFEM returned +26.1% and EMXC +47.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFEM or EMXC?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFEM against EMXC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-emxc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFEM against EMXC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-emxc
[DFEM against EMXC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-emxc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.