DFEM vs DVYE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFEM and DVYE hold 1% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $9.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF, and $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Emerging Markets Dividend ETF.
DFEM costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; DFEM is 7.3 times larger.
| DFEM | DVYE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $9.0bn | $1.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.1% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index |
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.3% | 29.1% |
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFEM and DVYE hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
1% in common
On the same fields
DFEM and DVYE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFEM
DFEM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,672 positions, with the top ten at 24.3%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About DVYE
DVYE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 29.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFEM or DVYE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFEM returned +26.1% and DVYE +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFEM or DVYE?
- DFEM is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFEM against DVYE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-dvye
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFEM against DVYE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-dvye
[DFEM against DVYE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfem-vs-dvye)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.