DFAU vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAU and VOO hold 84% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $12.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| DFAU | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DFAU as of Jul 31, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $12.4bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 84% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.7% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAU and VOO hold 84% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
84% in common
On the same fields
DFAU and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAU
DFAU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,192 positions, with the top ten at 33.7%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAU or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAU returned +17.2% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAU or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAU against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAU against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-voo
[DFAU against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfau-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.