CGXU vs CWI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and CWI hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $6.8bn for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF and $2.9bn for State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF.
CWI costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; CGXU is 2.4 times larger.
| CGXU | CWI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.30% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $6.8bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 16.1% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and CWI hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and CWI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
CWI in plain words
CWI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,110 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or CWI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and CWI +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or CWI?
- CWI is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against CWI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-cwi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against CWI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-cwi
[CGXU against CWI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-cwi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.