CGDV vs DFSU: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and DFSU hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $2.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF.
DFSU costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points.
| CGDV | DFSU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, CGDV as of Oct 8, 2026 and DFSU as of Jul 31, 2026 | $38.9bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +14.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 32.0% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and DFSU hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and DFSU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About DFSU
DFSU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,940 positions, with the top ten at 32.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or DFSU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and DFSU +14.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or DFSU?
- DFSU is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against DFSU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-dfsu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against DFSU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-dfsu
[CGDV against DFSU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-dfsu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.