Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BWET vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BWET is a commodity futures fund and XLG an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BWET returned +5,121.7% against +6.4%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BWET and XLG

Net assets: $178m on Oct 28, 2026 for Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF, and $11.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF.

At a glance
+5,121.7%
BWET total return, 1 year
+6.4%
XLG total return, 1 year
4.68%
BWET expense ratio
0.20%
XLG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLG costs 4.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5115.3 points; XLG is far larger, $11.7bn against $186m.

BWET vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBWETXLG
Return
Total return, 1 year+5,121.7%+6.4%
Drawdown
Below its high11.2%, high on Oct 8, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksTanker freight futuresS&P 500 Top 50 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio4.68%0.20%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$186m$11.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund60.3%

Method

Side by side

BWET Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF XLG Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds tanker freight futures Tracks the S&P 500 top 50
Total return, 1 year +5,121.7% +6.4%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −7.3 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 4.68% 0.20%
Holdings not counted 53
Net assets, BWET as of Oct 28, 2026 and XLG as of Oct 27, 2026 $178m $11.9bn

BWET and XLG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

BWET and XLG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BWET

Its expense ratio is 4.68%, for the year to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-K states.

BWET holds tanker freight futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +5,121.7% with distributions reinvested. It sat 11.2% below its high of Oct 8, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLG

XLG tracks the S&P 500 top 50. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.4% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 60.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BWET or XLG?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BWET returned +5,121.7% and XLG +6.4%.
Which is cheaper, BWET or XLG?
XLG is cheaper, by 4.48 percentage points a year. That is about $448 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BWET against XLG, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bwet-vs-xlg

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.