Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BOND vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BOND returned −1.4% to DYNF's +14.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BOND and DYNF

Net assets: $8.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for PIMCO Active Bond Exchange-Traded Fund, and $42.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
BOND total return, 1 year
+14.5%
DYNF total return, 1 year
0.54%
BOND expense ratio
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

DYNF costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.9 points.

BOND vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBONDDYNF
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%+14.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.1%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.54%0.26%
Net assets, BOND as of Jun 30, 2026 and DYNF as of Oct 27, 2026$8.3bn$42.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BOND and DYNF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BOND DYNF
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BOND
UMBS, TBA 5.56%
PIMCO Mortgage-Backed Securities Active Exchange-Traded Fund 4.07%
UMBS, TBA 3.46%
United States Treasury 3.40%
UMBS, TBA 2.73%
United States Treasury 2.57%
UMBS, TBA 2.54%
UMBS, TBA 2.27%
Only in DYNF
NVIDIA 8.15%
APPLE 8.14%
MICROSOFT 4.76%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.30%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.99%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BOND PIMCO Active Bond Exchange-Traded Fund DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
Issuer PIMCO iShares
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year −1.4% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) +13.3% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs AGG +1.2 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.26%
Holdings 1565 262
Net assets, BOND as of Jun 30, 2026 and DYNF as of Oct 27, 2026 $8.3bn $42.7bn

BOND and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DYNF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BOND

BOND is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. It sat 3.1% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 262 positions, with the top ten at 40.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BOND or DYNF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BOND returned −1.4% and DYNF +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, BOND or DYNF?
DYNF is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BOND against DYNF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bond-vs-dynf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.