Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BNDX vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BNDX returned −0.9% to DIA's +11.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BNDX and DIA

Net assets: $82.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Bond ETF, and $45.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.

At a glance
−0.9%
BNDX total return, 1 year
+11.6%
DIA total return, 1 year
0.07%
BNDX expense ratio
0.16%
DIA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BNDX costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.5 points; BNDX is 1.9 times larger.

BNDX vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBNDXDIA
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.9%+11.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.0%, high on Aug 5, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Float Adjusted RIC Capped Index (USD Hedged)Dow Jones Industrial Average
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.16%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$82.9bn$43.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BNDX and DIA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BNDX DIA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BNDX
MKTLIQ 0.93%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.39%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.35%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.34%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.33%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.31%
Only in DIA
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 10.34%
CATERPILLAR INC 8.09%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.03%
AMGEN INC 5.08%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 4.65%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 4.56%
TRAVELERS COS INC 4.50%
APPLE INC 3.94%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BNDX Vanguard Total International Bond ETF DIA SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Total International Bond Tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average
Total return, 1 year −0.9% +11.6%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.16%
Holdings 6840 30
Net assets, BNDX as of Sep 30, 2026 and DIA as of Oct 27, 2026 $82.9bn $45.9bn

BNDX and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DIA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BNDX

BNDX tracks an index of Total International Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year.

DIA

DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +11.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.7%. It sat 3.0% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BNDX or DIA?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BNDX returned −0.9% and DIA +11.6%.
Which is cheaper, BNDX or DIA?
BNDX is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BNDX against DIA, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bndx-vs-dia

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.