Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BND vs MGK: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BND returned −1.3% to MGK's +7.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BND and MGK

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $161.4bn for Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF and $34.9bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.3%
BND total return, 1 year
+7.8%
MGK total return, 1 year
0.03%
BND expense ratio
0.05%
MGK expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BND costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.1 points; BND is 4.6 times larger.

BND vs MGK: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBNDMGK
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.3%+7.8%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 6, 20204.4%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted IndexMorningstar US Mega Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$161.4bn$34.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight99%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund64.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BND and MGK hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BND MGK
MKTLIQ 0.92% 0.18%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BND
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.40%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.39%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.38%
Only in MGK
NVIDIA Corp 13.69%
Apple Inc 12.53%
Microsoft Corp 9.46%
Alphabet Inc 4.98%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.96%
Broadcom Inc 4.30%
Amazon.com Inc 4.22%
Alphabet Inc 3.95%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BND Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Tracks an index of Mega Cap Growth
Total return, 1 year −1.3% +7.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.05%
Holdings 16301 54
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $161.4bn $34.9bn

BND and MGK on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BND

BND tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.3% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Index, measured by the closely related Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 6, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

MGK

MGK tracks an index of Mega Cap Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 64.5%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BND or MGK?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BND returned −1.3% and MGK +7.8%.
Which is cheaper, BND or MGK?
BND is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BND against MGK, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bnd-vs-mgk

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.