Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BND vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BND returned −1.3% to DYNF's +14.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BND and DYNF

Net assets: $161.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF, and $42.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.

At a glance
−1.3%
BND total return, 1 year
+14.5%
DYNF total return, 1 year
0.03%
BND expense ratio
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BND costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.8 points; BND is 3.9 times larger.

BND vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBNDDYNF
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.3%+14.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 6, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.26%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$161.4bn$41.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BND and DYNF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BND DYNF
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BND
MKTLIQ 0.92%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.41%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.40%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.39%
Only in DYNF
NVIDIA 8.15%
APPLE 8.14%
MICROSOFT 4.76%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.30%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.99%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BND Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Actively managed
Total return, 1 year −1.3% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) +13.3% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs AGG +1.2 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.26%
Holdings 16301 262
Net assets, BND as of Sep 30, 2026 and DYNF as of Oct 27, 2026 $161.4bn $42.7bn

BND and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DYNF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BND

BND tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.3% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Index, measured by the closely related Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 6, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 262 positions, with the top ten at 40.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BND or DYNF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BND returned −1.3% and DYNF +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, BND or DYNF?
BND is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BND against DYNF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bnd-vs-dynf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.