BKIE vs VEA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BKIE and VEA hold 76% of their weight in the same names, and VEA returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon International Equity ETF, and $231.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF.
VEA costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points.
| BKIE | VEA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, BKIE as of Jul 31, 2026 and VEA as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.3bn | $231.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex United States Large & Mid Cap USD Index NTR | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 76% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BKIE and VEA hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
76% in common
On the same fields
BKIE and VEA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BKIE in plain words
BKIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 975 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEA in plain words
VEA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,898 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKIE or VEA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKIE returned +14.8% and VEA +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, BKIE or VEA?
- VEA is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKIE against VEA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-vea
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BKIE against VEA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-vea
[BKIE against VEA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkie-vs-vea)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.